Privacy Policy

This data protection declaration clarifies the type, scope and purpose of the processing of personal data (further named “data”) within our online offer and the associated websites, functions and content as well as external online presences, such as our social media profile (further named “online offer”). With regard to the terms used, such as “processing” or “person responsible”, we refer you to the definitions in Art. 4 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Person in Charge

Hannes Sachsenhofer, [email protected]
igevia GmbH
Industriezeile 36
4020 Linz, Österreich
Managing Director: Gerhard Feilmayr, Dominik Flener

Types of Processed Data

– Inventory data (e.g., names, addresses)
– Contact data (e.g., email, telephone numbers)
– Content data (e.g., text input, photographs, videos)
– Usage data (e.g., websites visited, interest in content, access times)
– Meta/communication data (e.g., device information, IP addresses)

Categories of Affected Data

Visitors and users of the online offer (further named “users”).

Purpose of Processing

– Providing the online offer, its functions and contents
– Answering contact requests and communication with users
– Security measures
– Range measurement & Marketing

Terms Used

“Personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (further named “data subject”); a natural person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, online identifier (e.g. a cookie) or to one or more specific characteristics which express the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person, is regarded as identifiable.

“Processing” means any operation carried out with or without the aid of automated procedures, or set of operations, involving personal data. The term is broad and covers practically every handling of data.

“Pseudonymisation” means the processing of personal data in such a way that the personal data can no longer be attributed to a specific data subject without the provision of additional information, provided that such additional information is kept separately and is subject to technical and organisational measures ensuring that the personal data are not attributed to an identified or identifiable natural person.

“Profiling” means any automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of such personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular to analyse or predict aspects relating to the work performance, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, conduct, whereabouts or movements of that natural person.

The “Controller” is the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

“Processor” means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

Applicable Legal Bases

In accordance with Art.13 GDPR, we inform you of the legal basis of our data processing. If the legal basis is not mentioned in the data protection declaration, the following applies: The legal basis for obtaining consent is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a and Art. 7 GDPR, the legal basis for processing in order to fulfil our services and carry out contractual measures as well as answer inquiries is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR, the legal basis for processing in order to fulfil our legal obligations is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c GDPR, and the legal basis for processing in order to safeguard our legitimate interests is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. In the event that vital interests of the data subject or another natural person make processing of personal data necessary, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. d GDPR serves as the legal basis.

Safety Measure

In accordance with Art. 32 GDPR, we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of protection appropriate to the risk, considering the state of the art, the implementation costs and the type, extent, circumstances and purposes of the processing as well as the different probability of occurrence and severity of the risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons.

In particular, these measures include safeguarding the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data by controlling physical access to the data as well as access to, inputting, forwarding, securing and separating the data. In addition, we have established procedures to ensure the exercise of data subjects’ rights, the deletion of data and the response to data threats. Furthermore, we take the protection of personal data into account as early as the development or selection of hardware, software and processes, in accordance with the principle of data protection through technology design and data protection-friendly default settings (Art. 25 GDPR).

Cooperation with Contract Processors and Third Parties

If we disclose data to other persons and companies (contract processors or third parties) within the scope of our processing, transfer the data to them or otherwise grant them access to the data, this shall only take place on the basis of legal permission (e.g. if a transfer of the data to third parties, such as payment service providers, in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR is necessary for the performance of the contract), if you have consented to this, if a legal obligation provides for this or on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. when using agents, web hosts, etc.).

If we commission third parties with the processing of data on the basis of a so-called “order processing contract”, this is done on the basis of Art. 28 GDPR.

Transfers to Third Countries

If we process data in a third country (i.e. outside the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA)) or if this is done in the context of the use of third party services or disclosure or transfer of data to third parties, this will only occur if it is done to fulfil our (pre)contractual obligations, on the basis of your consent, a legal obligation or on the basis of our legitimate interests. Subject to legal or contractual permissions, we process or have the data processed in a third country only if the special requirements of Art. 44 ff. GDPR are met. This means that the processing takes place, for example, on the basis of special guarantees, such as the officially recognised determination of a data protection level corresponding to the EU (e.g. for the USA by the “Privacy Shield”) or compliance with officially recognised special contractual obligations (so-called “standard contractual clauses”).

Rights of Data Subjects

You have the right to request confirmation as to whether the data in question will be processed and to obtain information about this data and further information and a copy of the data in accordance with Art. 15 GDPR.

According to Art. 16 GDPR, you have the right to request the completion of data concerning you or the correction of incorrect data concerning you.

According to Art. 17 GDPR, you have the right to demand that the data concerned be deleted immediately or, alternatively, to demand a restriction on the processing of the data according to Art. 18 GDPR.

You have the right to demand that the data concerning you which you have made available to us be received in accordance with Art. 20 GDPR and that it be transferred to other responsible parties.

According to Art. 77 GDPR, you also have the right to file a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

Right of Withdrawal

You have the right to revoke consents granted pursuant to Art. 7 para. 3 GDPR with effect for the future.

Right of Objection

You may object at any time to the future processing of the data concerning you in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR. In particular, you may object to the processing of your data for the purposes of direct marketing.

Cookies and Right to Object to Direct Advertising

“Cookies” are small files that are stored on a user's computer. Different data can be stored within a cookies. A cookie is primarily used to store information about a user (or the device on which the cookie is stored) during or after the user's visit to an online service. Temporary cookies, or “session cookies” or “transient cookies”, are cookies that are deleted after a user leaves an online offer and closes his browser. The content of a shopping basket in an online shop or a login status, for example, can be stored in such a cookie. Cookies are referred to as “permanent” or “persistent” and remain stored even after the browser has been closed. For example, the login status can be saved if users visit it after several days. The interests of the users can also be stored in such a cookie, which are used for range measurement or marketing purposes. “Third party cookies” are cookies that are offered by providers other than the person responsible for operating the online service (otherwise, if they are only the latter’s cookies, they are referred to as “first party cookies”).

We may use temporary and permanent cookies and explain this in the context of our privacy policy.

If users do not wish cookies to be stored on their computer, they are asked to deactivate the corresponding option in the system settings of their browser. Stored cookies can be deleted in the system settings of the browser. The exclusion of cookies can lead to functional restrictions of this online offer.

A general objection to the use of cookies for online marketing purposes can be raised for a large number of services, especially in the case of tracking, via the US website http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU website http://www.youronlinechoices.com/. In addition, cookies can be stored by switching them off in the browser settings. Please note that in this case not all functions of this online offer can be used.

Deletion of Data

The data processed by us will be deleted in accordance with Art. 17 and 18 GDPR or their processing will be restricted. Unless expressly stated in this data protection declaration, the data stored by us will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for their intended purpose and there are no legal obligations to retain them. If the data is not deleted because they are required for other and legally permissible purposes, their processing will be restricted. This means that the data is blocked and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example, to data that must be stored for commercial or tax reasons.

According to legal requirements in Germany, data is stored for 10 years in accordance with §§ 147 para. 1 AO, 257 para. 1 nos. 1 and 4, para. 4 HGB (German Commercial Code) (books, records, management reports, accounting records, commercial books, documents relevant for taxation, etc.) and 6 years in accordance with § 257 para. 1 nos. 2 and 3, para. 4 HGB (German Commercial Code) (commercial letters).

According to legal requirements in Austria, the storage is carried out in particular for 7 years in accordance with § 132 (1) BAO (accounting documents, receipts/invoices, accounts, receipts, business papers, list of income and expenses, etc.), for 22 years in connection with real estate and for 10 years for documents in connection with electronically provided services, telecommunications, radio and television services which are provided to non-entrepreneurs in EU member states and for which the Mini One-Stop-Shop (MOSS) is used.

Business-Related Processing

Additionally, we process
– Contract data (e.g., contract object, duration, customer category)
– Payment data (e.g., bank details, payment history)
by our customers, interested parties and business partners for the purpose of providing contractual services, service and customer care, marketing, advertising and market research.

Order Processing in the Online Shop and Customer Account

We process the data of our customers within the framework of the ordering processes in our online shop in order to enable them to select and order the selected products and services, as well as their payment and delivery, or execution.

Processed data include inventory data, communication data, contract data, payment data and to the persons affected by the processing belong our customers, interested parties and other business partners. Processing is carried out for the purpose of providing contractual services within the framework of operating an online shop, billing, delivery and customer services. We use session cookies to store the contents of the shopping basket and permanent cookies to store the login status.

The processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b (execution of order processes) and c (legally required archiving) GDPR. The information marked as necessary is required to substantiate and fulfil the contract. We disclose the data to third parties only within the scope of delivery, payment or within the scope of the statutory permits and obligations to legal advisors and authorities. The data will only be processed in third countries if this is necessary for the fulfilment of the contract (e.g. at the customer's request upon delivery or payment).

Users can optionally create a user account by viewing their orders in particular. During the registration process, the necessary mandatory information will be provided to the users. The user accounts are not public and cannot be indexed by search engines. If users have terminated their user account, their data will be deleted with regard to the user account, subject to its retention for commercial or tax reasons pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c DSGVO. Data in the customer account shall remain in force until it is deleted with subsequent archiving in the event of a legal obligation. It is the responsibility of the users to secure their data before the end of the contract in the event of termination.

Within the scope of registration and renewed registrations as well as use of our online services, we store the IP address and the time of the respective user action. The storage is based on our legitimate interests, as well as the user’s protection against misuse and other unauthorized use. These data will not be passed on to third parties unless it is necessary to pursue our claims or there is a legal obligation pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c GDPR.

The deletion takes place after expiration of legal warranty and comparable obligations, the necessity of the retention of data is reviewed every three years; in the case of legal archiving obligations, the deletion takes place after their expiration (end of commercial (6 years) and tax (10 years) retention obligation).

Services Serving Preventive Health Care

We process the data of our patients and interested parties and other clients or contractual partners (uniformly referred to as “patients”) in accordance with Article 6 para. 1 lit. b) GDPR in order to provide them with our contractual or pre-contractual services. The data processed, the type, scope and purpose and the necessity of their processing are determined by the underlying contractual relationship. The processed data basically includes the patient's inventory and master data (e.g., name, address, etc.), as well as contact data (e.g., email address, telephone, etc.), contract data (e.g., services used, products purchased, costs, names of contact persons) and payment data (e.g., bank details, payment history, etc.).

Within the scope of our services, we may also process special categories of data in accordance with Art. 9 Para. 1 GDPR, in particular information on the health of patients, possibly with reference to their sexual life or sexual orientation. If necessary, we request an express consent pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a., Art. 7, Art. 9 Para. 2 lit. a. GDPR and process the special categories of data otherwise for health care purposes on the basis of Art. 9 Para. 2 lit. h. GDPR and § 22 para. 1 no. 1 b. of the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG).

If necessary for the performance of the contract or required by law, we disclose or transmit the patient's data within the scope of communication with medical specialists, third parties involved in the performance of the contract, such as laboratories, accounting offices or comparable service providers, if this is necessary or typically involved in the provision of our services pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit b. GDPR. GDPR serves, legally according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit c. GDPR, serves our interests or those of patients in efficient and cost-effective health care as a legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit f. GDPR or is necessary pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. d. GDPR. in order to protect the vital interests of patients or another natural person or within the framework of a consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a., Art. 7 GDPR.

The data will be deleted if it is no longer necessary to fulfil contractual or statutory duties of care or to deal with any warranty or comparable obligations, whereby the necessity of storing the data is reviewed every three years; otherwise the statutory duties of storage apply.

External Payment Service Providers

We use external payment service providers, through whose platforms the users and we can carry out payment transactions (e.g., in each case with link to the data protection declaration, Paypal (https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full), Klarna (https://www.klarna.com/de/datenschutz/), Skrill (https://www.skrill.com/de/fusszeile/datenschutzrichtlinie/), Giropay (https://www.giropay.de/rechtliches/datenschutz-agb/), Visa (https://www.visa.de/datenschutz), Mastercard (https://www.mastercard.de/de-de/datenschutz.html), American Express (https://www.americanexpress.com/de/content/privacy-policy-statement.html).

Within the framework of the fulfilment of contracts, we use the payment service providers on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b. GDPR. In addition, we use external payment service providers on the basis of our legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. of the GDPR in order to offer our users effective and secure payment options..

The data processed by the payment service providers includes inventory data such as name and address, bank data such as account numbers or credit card numbers, passwords, TANs and checksums, as well as contract, sum and recipient details. The information is required to complete the transactions. However, the data entered will only be processed and stored by the payment service providers. This means that we do not receive any account- or credit card-related information, but only information with confirmation or negative information about the payment. Under certain circumstances, the data may be transmitted by the payment service provider to credit agencies. The purpose of this transmission is to check identity and creditworthiness. In this regard, we refer to the general terms and conditions and data protection notices of the payment service providers.

For payment transactions, the terms and conditions and the data protection notices of the respective payment service providers apply, which can be accessed within the respective websites or transaction applications. We also refer to these for the purpose of further information and assertion of revocation, information and other rights affected.

Registration Function

Users can create a user account. Within the scope of registration, the required mandatory data will be communicated to the users and processed on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b DSGVO for the purpose of providing the user account. The processed data includes in particular the login information (name, password and an email address). The data entered during registration are used for the purposes of using the user account and its purpose.

Users may be informed by email of information relevant to their user account, such as technical changes. If users have terminated their user account, their data will be deleted with regard to the user account, subject to a statutory retention obligation. It is the responsibility of the users to secure their data before the end of the contract in the event of termination. We are entitled to irretrievably delete all user data stored during the term of the contract.

Within the scope of using our registration and login functions as well as the use of the user account, we store the IP address and the time of the respective user action. The storage is based on our legitimate interests, as well as the user's protection against misuse and other unauthorized use. This data will not be passed on to third parties unless it is necessary to pursue our claims or there is a legal obligation to do so pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. c. GDPR. The IP addresses will be anonymised or deleted after 7 days at the latest.

Comments and Contributions

If users leave comments or other contributions, their IP addresses can be stored on the basis of our legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. GDPR for 7 days. This is done for our security, if someone leaves illegal contents in comments and contributions (insults, forbidden political propaganda, etc.). In this case we can be prosecuted ourselves for the comment or contribution and are therefore interested in the identity of the author.

Furthermore, we reserve the right, on the basis of our legitimate interests in accordance to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. of the DSGVO, to take legal action against the author. DSGVO, to process the data of the users for the purpose of spam recognition.

On the same legal basis, we reserve the right, in the case of surveys, to store the IP addresses of the users for their duration and to use cookies in order to avoid multiple votes.

The data provided within the framework of comments and contributions will be stored permanently by us until the user revokes.

Comment Subscriptions

Follow-up comments can be subscribed to by users with their consent in accordance to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. Users receive a confirmation email to check whether they are the owner of the email address entered. Users can unsubscribe from ongoing comment subscriptions at any time. The confirmation email will contain information on the cancellation options. For the purposes of proving the users’ consent, we store the registration time and the IP address of the users and delete this information when users unsubscribe from the subscription.

You can cancel the receipt of our subscription at any time, i.e. revoke your consent. We may store the unsubscribed email addresses for up to three years on the basis of our legitimate interests before deleting them in order to be able to provide evidence of a previously given consent. The processing of this data is limited to the purpose of a possible defense against claims. An individual request for deletion is possible at any time, provided that the former existence of a consent is confirmed at the same time.

Akismet Anti-Spam Testing

Our online offer uses the service “Akismet”, which is offered by Automattic Inc., 60 29th Street #343, San Francisco, CA 94110, USA. The use is made on the basis of our legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) of the GDPR. With the help of this service, comments of real people are distinguished from spam comments. All comments are sent to a server in the USA, where they are analysed and stored for four days for comparison purposes. If a comment has been classified as spam, the data is stored beyond this time. This information includes the name entered, the email address, the IP address, the comment content, the referrer, information about the used browser, the computer system and the entry’s time.

Further information on the collection and use of data by Akismet can be found in Automattic's privacy policy: https://automattic.com/privacy/.

Users are welcome to use pseudonyms or to refrain from entering their name or email address. You can completely prevent the transmission of data by not using our comment system. That would be a shame, but unfortunately, we don't see any other alternatives that work just as effectively.

Retrieval of Profile Pictures from Gravatar

We use the service Gravatar of Automattic Inc., 60 29th Street #343, San Francisco, CA 94110, USA, within our online offer and in particular in the blog.

Gravatar is a service where users can register and store profile pictures and their email addresses. If users leave contributions or comments with the respective email address on other online presences (especially in blogs), their profile pictures can be displayed next to the contributions or comments. The email address provided by the users is encrypted and transmitted to Gravatar for the purpose of checking whether a profile is stored or not. This is the only purpose of the transmission of the email address and is not used for other purposes. The email address will be deleted afterwards.

Gravatar is used on the basis of our legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f) GDPR, as we use Gravatar to offer authors of contributions and comments the opportunity to personalise their contributions with a profile picture.

By displaying the images, Gravatar obtains the IP address of the user, as this is necessary for communication between a browser and an online service. More information on the collection and use of data by Gravatar can be found in Automattic's privacy policy: https://automattic.com/privacy/.

If users do not want a user image linked to their Gravatar email address to appear in the comments, they should use an email address that is not stored with Gravatar to comment. We would also like to point out that it is also possible to use an anonymous email address or no email address at all if users do not wish their own email address to be sent to Gravatar. Users can completely prevent the transmission of data by not using our comment system.

Emojis and Smilies Retrieval

Within our WordPress blog, graphic emojis (or smilies), i.e. small graphic files expressing feelings, are used which we obtain from external servers. For that the providers of the servers collect the IP addresses of the users. This is necessary so that the Emojie files can be transmitted to the browsers of the users. The Emojie service is offered by Automattic Inc, 60 29th Street #343, San Francisco, CA 94110, USA. Privacy policy of Automattic: https://automattic.com/privacy/. The server domains used are s.w.org and twemoji.maxcdn.com, which, to the best of our knowledge, are so-called content-delivery networks, i.e. servers that only serve to transmit files quickly and securely and which delete users’ personal data after transmission.

The use of the emojis is based on our legitimate interests, i.e. interest in an attractive design of our online offer in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. of the GDPR.

How to Contact Us

When contacting us (e.g. via contact form, email, telephone or via social media), the user's details are used to process the contact enquiry and to process it in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b. (within the framework of contractual/pre-contractual relationships) and Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. (other inquiries) of the GDPR. The data of the users can be stored in a customer relationship management system (“CRM system”) or comparable inquiry organization.

We delete the requests if they are no longer necessary. We check the necessity every two years; furthermore, the legal archiving obligations apply.

Newsletter

With the following information we inform you about the contents of our newsletter as well as the registration, dispatch and statistical evaluation procedures and your rights of objection. By subscribing to our newsletter, you declare your agreement with the receipt and the described procedures.

Content of the newsletter: We send newsletters, emails and other electronic notifications containing advertising information (further named “newsletter”) only with the consent of the recipient or legal permission. If the contents of the newsletter are specifically described within the scope of registration, they are decisive for the consent of the user. In addition, our newsletters contain information about our products and information accompanying them (e.g. safety instructions), offers, campaigns and our company.

Double-Opt-In and Logging: The registration to our newsletter takes place in a so-called Double-Opt-In procedure. E.g. after registration you receive an email which asks you to confirm the registration. This confirmation is necessary so nobody can register with external email addresses. The registrations for the newsletter are logged in order to be able to prove the registration process according to the legal requirements. This includes the storage of the registration and confirmation time, as well as the IP address. At the same time the changes of your data stored with the dispatch service provider are logged.

Registration Data: To subscribe to the newsletter, it is sufficient for you to enter your email address. Optionally, we ask you to enter a name within the newsletter for the purpose of addressing you personally.

The dispatch of the newsletter and the associated performance measurement are based on the consent of the recipients in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a, Art. 7 GDPR in conjunction with § 107 Para. 2 Telecommunication Acts (TKG) or, if consent is not required, on our legitimate interests in direct marketing pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 lt. f., GDPR in conjunction with § 107 Para. 2 Telecommunication Acts (TKG).

The registration procedure is recorded on the basis of our legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f of the GDPR. Our interest is directed towards the use of a user-friendly and secure newsletter system which serves both our business interests and the expectations of the users and also allows us to provide evidence of consent.

Cancellation/Revocation: You can cancel the receipt of our newsletter at any time, e.g. revoke your consent. You will find a link to cancel the newsletter at the end of each newsletter. We may store the unsubscribed email addresses for up to three years on the basis of our legitimate interests before deleting them in order to be able to prove that we have previously given our consent. The processing of this data is limited to the purpose of a possible defense against claims. An individual request for deletion is possible at any time, provided that the former existence of a consent is confirmed at the same time.

Newsletter — Mailchimp

The newsletters are sent by the mail service “MailChimp”, a newsletter dispatch platform of the US provider Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE #5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA. You can view the privacy policy of the shipping service provider here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/. The Rocket Science Group LLC d/b/a MailChimp is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee to comply with the European data protection level (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TO6hAAG&status=Active). The shipping service provider is appointed on the basis of our legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. of the GDPR and an order processing contract in accordance with Art. 28 Para. 3 S. 1 GDPR.

The dispatch service provider can use the recipient's data in pseudonymous form, e.g. without allocation to a user, to optimise or improve its own services, e.g. for technical optimisation of dispatch and the presentation of the newsletter or for statistical purposes. However, the dispatch service provider does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to write to them itself or to pass the data on to third parties.

Newsletter — Measurement of Success

The newsletters contain a so-called “web-beacon”, e.g. a file the size of a pixel, which is retrieved from our server when the newsletter is opened or, if we use a dispatch service provider, from its server. In the course of this retrieval, technical information such as information about the browser and your system, as well as your IP address and time of retrieval are first collected.

This information is used for the technical improvement of the services on the basis of the technical data or the target groups and their reading behavior on the basis of their retrieval locations (which can be determined with the help of the IP address) or the access times. Statistical surveys also include determining whether newsletters are opened, at what time they are opened and which links are clicked. For technical reasons, this information can be assigned to the individual newsletter recipients. It is, however, neither our endeavor nor, if used, that of the mail-order service provider to observe individual users. The evaluations serve us much more to recognize the reading habits of our users and to adapt our contents to them or to send different contents according to the interests of our users.

A separate cancellation of the performance measurement is unfortunately not possible, in which case the entire newsletter subscription must be cancelled.

Hosting and Email Messaging

The hosting services used by us serve to provide the following services: Infrastructure and platform services, computing capacity, storage space and database services, email dispatch, security services and technical maintenance services which we use for the purpose of operating this online service.

Here we, or our hosting provider, process inventory data, contact data, content data, contract data, usage data, meta and communication data of customers, interested parties and visitors to this online service on the basis of our legitimate interests in the efficient and secure provision of this online service pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR in conjunction with Art. 28 GDPR (conclusion of a contract for the processing of orders).

Collection of Access Data and Log Files

We, or our hosting provider, collect data about each access to the server on which this service is located (so-called server log files) on the basis of our legitimate interests as defined in Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. GDPR data about each access to the server on which this service is located (so-called server log files). Access data includes the name of the website accessed, the file, the date and time of access, the amount of data transferred, notification of successful access, browser type and version, the user’s operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page), IP address and the requesting provider.

Log file information is stored for security reasons (e.g. to clarify abuse or fraud actions) for a maximum period of 7 days and then deleted. Data, the further storage of which is necessary for evidence purposes, is excluded from deletion until the respective incident has been finally clarified.

Cloudflare Content Delivery Network

We use a so-called “Content Delivery Network” (CDN), offered by Cloudflare, Inc., 101 Townsend St, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. Cloudflare is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee to comply with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnZKAA0&status=Active).

A CDN is a service with whose help contents of our on-line offer, in particular large media files, like diagrams or scripts with the help of regionally distributed and over Internet connected servers, are faster delivered. The processing of user data is carried out solely for the aforementioned purposes and to maintain the security and functionality of the CDN.

The use is made on the basis of our legitimate interests, i.e. interest in a secure and efficient provision, analysis and optimisation of our online offer in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. of the GDPR.

Further information can be found in Cloudflare’s data protection declaration: https://www.cloudflare.com/security-policy.

Google Tag Manager

Google Tag Manager is a solution with which we can manage so-called website tags via an interface (and thus integrate Google Analytics and other Google marketing services into our online offering). The Tag Manager itself (which implements the tags) does not process any personal user data. With regard to the processing of users’ personal data, reference is made to the following information on Google services. Terms of use: https://www.google.com/intl/de/tagmanager/use-policy.html.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google LLC (“Google”), on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online offering within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. of the GDPR). Google uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about the use of the online offer by the user is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee of compliance with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active).

Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate the use of our online services by users, to compile reports on activities within this online service and to provide us with other services related to the use of this online service and the Internet. Pseudonymous user profiles of the users can be created from the processed data.

We use Google Analytics only with activated IP anonymization. This means that the IP address of the user is shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

The IP address transmitted by the user’s browser is not merged with other Google data. Users may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on their browser, they may also refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on their browser, they may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on their browser, and they may refuse the processing of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on Google, and they may refuse the processing of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on Google, and they may refuse the processing of cookies by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available from the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Further information on the use of data by Google, setting and objection options can be found in Google’s data protection declaration (https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads) and in the settings for the display of advertising by Google (https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated).

The personal data of the users will be deleted or anonymized after 14 months.

Google Ads and Conversion Measurement

We use the services of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94040 on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. of the GDPR).

Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thereby offers a guarantee of compliance with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active).

We use the Google Ads online marketing process to place ads on the Google Advertising Network (e.g., in search results, videos, websites, etc.) so that they are displayed to users who have a suspected interest in the ads. This allows us to display ads for and within our online offerings in a more targeted manner in order to present users only with ads that potentially match their interests. If, for example, a user is shown ads for products in which he or she is interested in other online offers, this is referred to as “remarketing”. For these purposes, when our and other websites on which the Google Advertising Network is active are called up, a Google code is executed directly by Google and so-called (re)marketing tags (invisible graphics or code, also referred to as “web beacons”) are integrated into the website. With their help, an individual cookie, i.e. a small file, is stored on the user’s device (comparable technologies can also be used instead of cookies). In this file it is noted which websites the user visits, which contents he is interested in and which offers the user has clicked, furthermore technical information about the browser and operating system, referring websites, visiting time as well as further information about the use of the online offer.

Furthermore, we receive an individual “conversion cookie”. The information obtained with the help of the cookie is used by Google to compile conversion statistics for us. However, we only know the anonymous total number of users who clicked on our ad and were directed to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, we do not receive any personally identifiable information.

User information is processed pseudonymously within the Google Advertising Network. This means, for example, that Google does not store and process the user’s name or email address but processes the relevant data cookie-related within pseudonymous user profiles. This means that, from Google's point of view, the ads are not administered and displayed for a specifically identified person, but for the cookie holder, regardless of who this cookie holder is. This does not apply if a user has expressly permitted Google to process the data without this pseudonymisation. The information collected about users is transmitted to Google and stored on Google's servers in the USA.

Further information on the use of data by Google, setting and objection options can be found in Google’s data protection declaration (https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads) and in the settings for the display of advertising by Google (https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated).

LinkedIn

The functions and content of the LinkedIn service offered by LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland may be integrated into our online offer. This may include, for example, content such as images, videos or text and buttons with which users can share content from this online service within LinkedIn. If the users are members of the platform LinkedIn, LinkedIn can assign the call of the above-mentioned contents and functions to the profiles of the users there. Privacy policy of LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy. LinkedIn is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee to comply with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000L0UZAA0&status=Active). Privacy Policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy, Opt-Out: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out.

CrazyEgg

Our website may include functionality of the CrazyEgg service, provided by Crazy Egg, Inc., 16220 E. Ridgeview Lane La Mirada, CA 90638. CrazyEgg is used to record and analyse user behavior and confirms to GDPR. Details are provided by the privacy policy of CrazyEgg (https://www.crazyegg.com/privacy).

Online Presences in Social Media

We maintain online presences within social networks and platforms in order to be able to communicate with customers, interested parties and users active there and to inform them about our services.

We would like to point out that user data may be processed outside the European Union. This can result in risks for users, as it could, for example, make it more difficult to enforce the rights of users. With regard to US providers that are certified under the Privacy Shield, we would like to point out that by doing so they commit themselves to comply with EU data protection standards.

In addition, user data is processed for market research and advertising purposes. For example, user profiles can be created on the basis of user behavior and the resulting interests of users. The usage profiles can in turn be used, for example, to place advertisements inside and outside the platforms that presumably correspond to the interests of the users. For these purposes, cookies are usually stored on the user's computer in which the user's usage behavior and interests are stored. Furthermore, data can also be stored in the user profiles independently of the devices used by the users (in particular if the users are members of the respective platforms and are logged in to them).

The processing of the personal data of the users takes place on the basis of our legitimate interests in effective information of the users and communication with the users in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 letter f. GDPR. If the users are asked by the respective providers for their consent to data processing (i.e. declare their consent e.g. by ticking a checkbox or confirming a button), the legal basis for processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a., Art. 7 GDPR.

For a detailed description of the respective processing operations and the opt-out options, please refer to the following linked information provided by the providers.

Also, in the case of requests for information and the assertion of user rights, we point out that these can be asserted most effectively with the providers. Only the providers have access to the data of the users and can directly take appropriate measures and give information. Nevertheless, you can contact us in case you need help.

– Facebook (Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Irland) - Privacy Policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/, Opt-Out: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads and http://www.youronlinechoices.com, Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active.

– Google (Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) – Privacy Policy:  https://policies.google.com/privacy, Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated, Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active.

– Instagram (Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA) – Privacy Policy / Opt-Out: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

– Twitter (Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA) - Privacy Policy: https://twitter.com/de/privacy, Opt-Out: https://twitter.com/personalization, Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TORzAAO&status=Active.

– Pinterest (Pinterest Inc., 635 High Street, Palo Alto, CA, 94301, USA) – Privacy Policy / Opt-Out: https://about.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy.

– LinkedIn (LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Irland) - Privacy Policy https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy , Opt-Out: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out, Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000L0UZAA0&status=Active.

– Xing (XING AG, Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Deutschland) - Privacy Policy / Opt-Out: https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung.

Integration of Third-Party Services and Content

Within our online offer, we use content or service offers from third parties on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. of the GDPR)on content or service offers from third parties in order to integrate their content and services, such as videos or fonts (further named “content”).

This always presupposes that third-party providers of this content perceive the IP address of the user, since they would not be able to send the content to their browser without the IP address. The IP address is therefore required for the presentation of this content. We make every effort to use only those contents whose respective providers only use the IP address to deliver the contents. Third party providers may also use so-called pixel tags (invisible graphics, also known as "web beacons") for statistical or marketing purposes. “Pixel tags" can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this website. The pseudonymous information may also be stored in cookies on the user's device and may include technical information about the browser and operating system, referring websites, visit times and other information about the use of our online services, as well as linked to such information from other sources.

Youtube

We integrate videos of the platform “YouTube” of the provider Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Typekit Fonts from Adobe

On the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online offer in the sense of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. GDPR), we use external “Typekit” fonts of the provider Adobe Systems Software Ireland Limited, 4-6 Riverwalk, Citywest Business Campus, Dublin 24, Republic of Ireland. Adobe is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement, thereby providing a guarantee of compliance with European data protection legislation (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TNo9AAG&status=Active).

Necessary cookies

This website uses cookies to store important data about the functionality of the website. These cookies can be both temporary and permanent, contain session or authentication information, and information relevant to smooth server operation.

Non-essential cookies

This website may use non-essential cookies to track and evaluate user activity and performance. You may opt-in to the usage of these cookies, no non-essential cookies will be set without your explicit consent. If you do not allow tracking cookies, no part of the respective services will be included in the source code of this website.

Allow tracking cookies:

This site uses cookies and external services to enhance the user experience and performance. More information .